Site Search

Social Bookmarks

FacebookMySpaceTwitterDiggDeliciousStumbleuponGoogle BookmarksRedditNewsvineTechnoratiLinkedinMixxRSS FeedPinterest

Local Weather

Click for Geneva, Nebraska Forecast

Facebook

Jacobson, Schiermeyer, Adams, Hinrichs Qualify For State Wrestling

Fillmore Central's outstanding quartet of senior wrestlers didn't fail their fans, as the four Panthers quickly punched their tickets to Omaha on Saturday morning in the semi-finals at the C-3 District Meet in Central City.
Davis Jacobson (138), Trevors Adams (220) and Jarrod Hinrichs (285) would go on to become District champions, while Wyatt Schiermeyer had to settle for runner-up honors at 152 pounds.  The Panthers landed in fifth place in the team standings at the 16-team district meet on February 7.
06 - Cole Jividen (32-10) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Round 1 - Cole Jividen (FC) 32-10 received a bye
Quarterfinal - Chase Smith (Gibbon) 28-14 won by decision over Cole Jividen (FC) 32-10 (Dec 5-4)
Cons. Round 2 - Cole Jividen (FC) 32-10 bye
Cons. Round 3 - Cole Jividen (FC) 32-10 won by fall over Taylor Manchanthasouk (RC/BH) 3-29 (Fall 0:40)
Cons. Semi - Kadin Davis (W-C) 23-10 won by fall over Cole Jividen (FC) 32-10 (Fall 1:50)
120 - Parker Trowbridge (22-21) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Gavin Avery (Centennial) 19-21 won by fall over Parker Trowbridge (FC) 22-21 (Fall 4:36)
Cons. Round 1 - Parker Trowbridge (FC) 22-21 bye
Cons. Round 2 - Kalen Cumming (Centura) 25-18 won by fall over Parker Trowbridge (FC) 22-21 (Fall 2:24)
132 - Cody Whitehead (16-19) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Cody Whitehead (FC) 16-19 won by maj. dec. over Wesley Pomajzl (W-C) 11-6 (MD 13-5)
Quarterfinal - Jeremiah Dickinson (CC) 37-3 won by maj. dec. over Cody Whitehead (FC) 16-19 (MD 14-1)
Cons. Round 2 - Micah Magnuson (S/K) 14-13 won by fall over Cody Whitehead (FC) 16-19 (Fall 2:30)
138 - Davis Jacobson (39-5) placed 1st and scored 23.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Davis Jacobson (FC) 39-5 won by fall over Bradley Pomajzl (W-C) 10-18 (Fall 3:10)
 Quarterfinal - Davis Jacobson (FC) 39-5 won by major decision over Andrew Myers (CC) 17-14 (MD 11-0)
Semifinal - Davis Jacobson (FC) 39-5 won by decision over Chet Quist (D-T) 31-15 (Dec 8-3)
1st Place Match - Davis Jacobson (FC) 39-5 won by decision over Oscar Cuellar (Gibbon) 15-13 (Dec 10-8)
145 - Christian Lovan (21-21) place is unknown and scored 4.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Christian Lovan (FC) 21-21 won by decision over Branden Saldecki (GICC) 13-24 (Dec 8-6)
Quarterfinal - Steven Bader (Centennial) 42-6 won by fall over Christian Lovan (FC) 21-21 (Fall 0:48)
Cons. Round 2 - Christian Lovan (FC) 21-21 won by maj. dec. over Keegan Lane (CC/Osceola) 4-28 (MD 13-4)
Cons. Round 3 - Alex DeLarm (Sutton) 28-17 won by fall over Christian Lovan (FC) 21-21 (Fall 1:49)
152 - Wyatt Schiermeyer (38-5) placed 2nd and scored 18.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Wyatt Schiermeyer (FC) 38-5 won by fall over Austin Higuera (CC/O) 0-18 (Fall 0:09)
Quarterfinal - Wyatt Schiermeyer (FC) 38-5 won by decision over Dallas Bruning (SCUD) 18-19 (Dec 5-2)
Semifinal - Wyatt Schiermeyer (FC) 38-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Matt Rojas (WR) 30-6 (SV-1 4-2)
1st Place Match - Jake Smith (Wilber-Clatonia) 36-4 won by decision over Wyatt Schiermeyer (FC) 38-5 (Dec 6-1)
160 - Isaac Klar (14-31) place is unknown and scored 1.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Isaac Klar (FC) 14-31 bye
Quarterfinal - Ryan Malasek (CC) 15-2 won by fall over Isaac Klar (FC) 14-31 (Fall 1:56)
Cons. Round 2 - Isaac Klar (FC) 14-31 won by decision over Lorenzo Caudano (Wilber-Clatonia) 4-24 (Dec 4-2)
Cons. Round 3 - Lane Morris (Superior) 25-14 won by decision over Isaac Klar (FC) 14-31 (Dec 8-2)
170 - Gatlin Motis (4-16) place is unknown and scored 0.00 team points.
    Champ. Round 1 - Bailey Brown (Centura) 33-7 won by fall over Gatlin Motis (FC) 4-16 (Fall 1:13)
    Cons. Round 1 - Conner Luettel (Centennial) 16-23 won by fall over Gatlin Motis (FC) 4-16 (Fall 0:31)
182 - Travien Motis (13-15) place is unknown and scored 3.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Travien Motis (FC) 13-15 bye
Quarterfinal - Nick Maschman (Wilber-Clatonia) 36-2 won by fall over Travien Motis (FC) 13-15 (Fall 0:39)
Cons. Round 2 - Travien Motis (FC) 13-15 won by fall over Ryan Haack (SCUD) 5-21 (Fall 3:32)
Cons. Round 3 - Sloan Willett (Superior) 24-11 won by fall over Travien Motis (FC) 13-15 (Fall 3:11)
220 - Trevor Adams (45-1) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
 Champ. Round 1 - Trevor Adams (FC) 45-1 bye
Quarterfinal - Trevor Adams (FC) 45-1 won by fall over Garrett Davidson (CC/Osceola) 18-19 (Fall 1:36)
Semifinal - Trevor Adams (FC) 45-1 won by fall over Austin Haufle (Wilber-Clatonia) 24-17 (Fall 2:52)
1st Place Match - Trevor Adams (FC) 45-1 won by fall over Bryce Wright (Centennial) 25-18 (Fall 1:29)
285 - Jarrod Hinrichs (49-0) placed 1st and scored 26.00 team points.
Champ. Round 1 - Jarrod Hinrichs (FC) 49-0 bye
Quarterfinal - Jarrod Hinrichs (FC) 49-0 won by fall over Matt Jensen (Centennial) 15-25 (Fall 0:39)
Semifinal - Jarrod Hinrichs (FC) 49-0 won by injury default over Riley Homolka (W-C) 30-10 (Inj. 0:00)
1st Place Match - Jarrod Hinrichs (FC) 49-0 won by fall over Blaine Paup (Central City) 27-7 (Fall 3:47)
State Wrestling action begins in Omaha this Thursday with additional action taking place on Friday (semi-finals, etc.) and Saturday (medal rounds, championships).
Jacobson (39-5) begins action in Omaha against O'Neill senior Caleb Ross (16-18).  Schiermeyer (38-5) will face 25-13 freshman Quinten Moles in Round One.  Adams (45-1) begins his medal quest in Omaha against 25-19 junior Brook Wagner, while Hinrichs (49-0) will square off against Sargent freshman Thomas Hughes (24-12) in the opening round in Omaha.