Site Search

Social Bookmarks

FacebookMySpaceTwitterDiggDeliciousStumbleuponGoogle BookmarksRedditNewsvineTechnoratiLinkedinMixxRSS FeedPinterest

Local Weather

Click for Geneva, Nebraska Forecast

Facebook

FC 4th At 17-team Home Meet

Fillmore Central had two wrestlers take top honors at the 2015 Fillmore Central Holiday Tournament.  The Panthers had two more grapplers earn runner-up honors at the talent-laden, 17-team tournament on Saturday, January 3, in Geneva.
Claiming top honors were Trevor Adams, 220 pounds, and Jarrod Hinrichs, 285.  Runner-up performances were turned in by Davis Jacobson, 138, and Wyatt Schiermeyer, 152.
Panther results:
106 - Cole Jividen (12-4) placed 3rd and scored 15.
Round 1 - Cole Jividen (FC) 12-4 won by fall over Colton Bell (YORK) 3-16 (Fall 0:34)
Round 2 - Cole Jividen (FC) 12-4 won by fall over T. Manchanthasouk (RC/BH) 1-13 (Fall 0:35)
Round 3 - Kadin Davis (W-C) 9-2 won by fall over Cole Jividen (FC) 12-4 (Fall 1:13)
Round 4 - Dalton Bohac (EB) 15-2 won by decision over Cole Jividen (FC) 12-4 (Dec 5-4)
Round 5 - Cole Jividen (FC) 12-4 won by fall over U. Erickson (SUPERIOR) 5-9 (Fall 0:41)
120 - Gaven Turgeon (5-13) placed 11th.
Round 1 - Connor Donscheski (PALMER) 11-4 won by fall over Gaven Turgeon (FC) 5-13 (Fall 1:44)
Round 2 - Ryley Spatz (EB) 14-3 won by fall over Gaven Turgeon (FC) 5-13 (Fall 0:22)
 Round 4 - Gaven Turgeon (FC) 5-13 won by fall over Kyle Otto (FREEMAN) 6-14 (Fall 2:25)
Round 5 - Austen Spike (DONIPHAN TRUMBULL) 10-6 won by fall over Gaven Turgeon (FC) 5-13 (Fall 2:40)
Round 6 - Tanner Douglas (RAVENNA) 6-10 won by fall over Gaven Turgeon (FC) 5-13 (Fall 1:52)
126 - Parker Trowbridge (9-10) placed 10th and scored 2.
Round 1 - T. Thorell (YORK) 12-12 won by fall over Parker Trowbridge (FC) 9-10 (Fall 5:57)
Round 2 - Parker Trowbridge (FC) 9-10 won by fall over Austin Horner (W-C) 1-7 (Fall 1:33)
 Round 3 - Ty Burkle (YUTAN) 14-3 won by fall over Parker Trowbridge (FC) 9-10 (Fall 0:55)
Consolation Bracket - Parker Trowbridge (FC) 9-10 won by fall over Nic Krzykowski (D-T) 2-10 (Fall 1:00)
 9th Place Match - Ridge Bohac (EB) 8-7 won by fall over Trowbridge (FC) 9-10 (Fall 3:36)
132 - Cody Whitehead (6-8) placed 11th and scored 2.
Round 1 - Guadalupe Dimas (MERIDIAN) 15-6 won by fall over Cody Whitehead (FC) 6-8 (Fall 1:05)
Round 2 - Evan Portz (YORK) 13-5 won by major dec. over Cody Whitehead (FC) 6-8 (MD 10-1)
 Round 3 - Cody Whitehead (FC) 6-8 won by fall over Hayden Turner (YORK) 8-12 (Fall 5:18)
Consolation Bracket - Braden Stutzman (YORK) 11-9 won by decision over Cody Whitehead (FC) 6-8 (Dec 10-9)
11th Place Match - Cody Whitehead (FC) 6-8 won by fall over Jerry Ellis (SV) 7-10 (Fall 4:33)
138 - Davis Jacobson (18-3) placed 2nd and scored 22.
Round 1 - Davis Jacobson (FC) 18-3 won by fall over Cody Pederson (D-T) 2-9 (Fall 1:08)
Round 2 - Davis Jacobson (FC) 18-3 won by fall over Braden Storm (YUTAN) 6-8 (Fall 3:30)
Round 3 - Davis Jacobson (FC) 18-3 won by fall over Elliot Steiner (PALMYRA) 11-11 (Fall 1:58)
Championship Bracket - Davis Jacobson (FC) 18-3 won by fall over D. Walker (EC) 12-5 (Fall 1:19)
1st Place Match - Drew Ratkovec (EB) 16-0 won by decision over Davis Jacobson (FC) 18-3 (Dec 6-0)
145 - Christian Lovan (12-10) placed 10th and scored 1.5.
 Round 1 - J. Coffin (YORK) 18-9 won by fall over Christian Lovan (FC) 12-10 (Fall 1:29)
 Round 2 - Levi Kult (YUTAN) 13-4 won by tech fall over Christian Lovan (FC) 12-10 (TF-1.5 3:26 (15-0))
 Round 3 - Christian Lovan (FC) 12-10 won by tech fall over Jake Myers (PALMYRA) 5-9 (TF-1.5 5:50 (16-1))
Con. Bracket - Christian Lovan (FC) 12-10 won by fall over D. Smaus (EB) 9-10 (Fall 0:24)
9th Place Match - Justin Shipman (RC/BH) 10-6 won by fall over Christian Lovan (FC) 12-10 (Fall 4:51)
152 - Wyatt Schiermeyer (15-2) placed 2nd and scored 17.50.
Round 1 - Wyatt Schiermeyer (FC) 15-2 received a bye
Round 2 - Wyatt Schiermeyer (FC) 15-2 won by tech fall over Ethan Beale (SUPERIOR) 2-7 (TF-1.5 2:32 (15-0))
Round 3 - Wyatt Schiermeyer (FC) 15-2 won by fall over B. Beals (MERIDIAN) 9-7 (Fall 5:57)
Championship Bracket - Wyatt Schiermeyer (FC) 15-2 won by decision over Damion Holt (SUPERIOR) 12-2 (Dec 9-2)
1st Place Match - Sam Hunt (SOUTHERN VALLEY) 24-1 won by decision over Wyatt Schiermeyer (FC) 15-2 (Dec 5-0)
160 - Gatlin Motis (5-9) placed 9th.
Round 1 - Chase Becker (SV) 13-9 won by fall over Gatlin Motis (FC) 5-9 (Fall 5:18)
Round 2 - Lane Morris (SUPERIOR) 13-5 won by fall over Gatlin Motis (FC) 5-9 (Fall 1:38)
Round 3 - Gatlin Motis (FC) 5-9 won by decision over Lorenzo Cauldano (WC) 2-8 (Dec 5-3)
Consolation Bracket - Gatlin Motis (FC) 5-9 won by decision over Wyatt Bader (PALMER) 3-10 (Dec 7-2)
9th Place Match - Gatlin Motis (FC) 5-9 won by fall over L. Watson (RC/BH) 2-6 (Fall 1:59)
160 - Isaac Klar (7-13) placed 8th and scored 3.00 team points.
Round 1 - Isaac Klar (FC) 7-13 won by fall over Wyatt Bader (PALMER) 3-10 (Fall 5:20)
Round 2 - Isaac Klar (FC) 7-13 received a bye
Round 3 - Skyler Ratkovec (EB) 14-1 won by fall over Isaac Klar (FC) 7-13 (Fall 4:22)
Consolation Bracket - L. Morris (SUP) 13-5 won by fall over Isaac Klar (FC) 7-13 (Fall 2:31)
7th Place Match - Darius Flessner (RAVENNA) 6-9 won in the ultimate tie breaker over Isaac Klar (FC) 7-13 (UTB 8-6)
170 - Travien Motis (11-10) placed 11th.
Round 1 - Patrick Cure(EC) 10-8 won by fall over Travien Motis (FC) 11-10 (Fall 1:12)
Round 2 - D. Buschow (RC/BH) 14-2 won by fall over Travien Motis (FC) 11-10 (Fall 3:35)
Round 3 - Travien Motis (FC) 11-10 won by fall over L. Christiancy (SUP) 3-12 (Fall 4:30)
Consolation Bracket - Triston Voight (MERIDIAN) 7-6 won by fall over Travien Motis (FC) 11-10 (Fall 3:45)
11th Place Match - Travien Motis (FC) 11-10 won in tie breaker - 1 over RJ Hinrichs (FC) 8-11 (TB-1 2-1)
170 - RJ Hinrichs (8-11) placed 12th and scored 2.
Round 1 - Tyson Martens (PALMYRA) 11-12 won by fall over RJ Hinrichs (FC) 8-11 (Fall 1:03)
Round 2 - Ethan Cradick (YORK) 20-4 won by fall over RJ Hinrichs (FC) 8-11 (Fall 0:18)
Round 3 - RJ Hinrichs (FC) 8-11 won by fall over Hunter DeBoer (D-T) 0-12 (Fall 1:41)
Consolation Bracket - Lane Deisley (RC/BH) 4-10 won by decision over RJ Hinrichs (FC) 8-11 (Dec 8-2)
11th Place Match - Travien Motis (FC) 11-10 won in tie breaker - 1 over RJ Hinrichs (FC) 8-11 (TB-1 2-1)
220 - Trevor Adams (18-0) placed 1st and scored 28.
Round 1 - Trevor Adams (FC) 18-0 won by fall over Dalton Lewis (D-T) 3-9 (Fall 0:19)
Round 2 - Trevor Adams (FC) 18-0 won by fall over Peyton Pearce (YUTAN) 6-8 (Fall 2:20)
Round 3 - Trevor Adams (FC) 18-0 won by fall over Darik Holt (SUPERIOR) 9-7 (Fall 1:19)
Championship Bracket - Trevor Adams (FC) 18-0 won by fall over L. Wade (EB) 15-5 (Fall 1:38)
1st Place Match - Trevor Adams (FC) 18-0 won by fall over Jamison Vanderheiden (YORK) 20-4 (Fall 0:35)
285 - Jarrod Hinrichs (20-0) placed 1st and scored 28.
Round 1 - Jarrod Hinrichs (FC) 20-0 won by fall over Jaykob Streeter (YORK) 1-4 (Fall 1:16)
Round 2 - Jarrod Hinrichs (FC) 20-0 won by fall over James Bremer (PALMYRA) 11-9 (Fall 1:37)
Round 3 - Jarrod Hinrichs (FC) 20-0 won by fall over J.C Robinson (YUTAN) 9-6 (Fall 2:51)
 Championship Bracket - Jarrod Hinrichs (FC) 20-0 won by fall over K. Sullivan (LUTHERAN HIGH NE) 5-7 (Fall 5:18)
1st Place Match - Jarrod Hinrichs (FC) 20-0 won by fall over Marvin Lazo (YORK) 22-3 (Fall 1:19)

TEAM STANDINGS
YORK                      260
WILBER CLATONIA     171.5
EAST BUTLER     167
FILLMORE CENTRAL     121
SOUTHERN VALLEY    80
YUTAN     69
ELM CREEK     59
SUPERIOR     57
MERIDIAN     53
PALMYRA     46
DONIPHAN TRUMBULL     45
PALMER     43.5
RAVENNA     42
FREEMAN     39
RED CLOUD/BLUE HILL     39
LUTHERAN HIGH NE    21
HASTINGS ST. CECILIA      11