Site Search

Social Bookmarks

FacebookMySpaceTwitterDiggDeliciousStumbleuponGoogle BookmarksRedditNewsvineTechnoratiLinkedinMixxRSS FeedPinterest

Local Weather

Click for Geneva, Nebraska Forecast

Facebook

Sports

Timberwolves Qualify Seven

Exeter-Milligan was the girls team champions at the D-1 District Meet on Friday in Pawnee City.  The Timberwolf girls scored 85 points and qualified five athletes for Omaha.  The E-M boys scored 35 points on May 10 and will be sending two athletes to the 2019 NSAA State Track & Field Championships via the extra-qualifying route.
Timberwolf Katherine White started the qualifying by hitting the auto-qualifying mark and finishing third in the long jump with a leap of 16-feet, 9.75-inches.  The rest of the qualifying came on the track.
The quartet of Jaiden Papik, Cameran Jansky, Cammie Harrison and Kate Jansky continued their dominance in the 3,200-meter relay by winning the event in 10-minutes, 35.36 seconds.  Papik also punched her ticket to Omaha by winning both the 800-meter and 1,600-meter runs in Pawnee City in times of 2:33.73 and 5:56.70.  Both these times have the Timberwolf sophomore in the medal hunt.
Harrison followed her teammate home in the 1,600-meter run in 5:58.78—a top 10 state-qualifying time.  The Timberwolf sophomore also bested the field in the 3,200-meter run (13:19.47) and will be competing in Omaha.  White placed second in the 100-meter hurdles in 16.53 seconds.
Peytan Brandt was a fast-closing third in the 110-meter hurdles in Pawnee City (16.40) and made Omaha, along with Jindra who took third in the 100-meter dash (11.68 seconds).
White was fifth in the 300-meter hurdles and sixth in the 100-meter dash.  K. Jansky and C. Jansky went 3-4 in the 800-meter run.  

BDS Sends 4 To Omaha

Bruning-Davenport/Shickley qualified one girl and three boy athletes to the 2019 NSAA State Track & Field Championships.  And, the Eagles all qualified in field events.
The BDS boys went one-two in the discus on Friday.  Nolan Weber won the event with a toss of 147-feet, 6-inches in Sandy Creek.  Teammate John Christensen was next with a toss of 141-3.  The boys Class D discus begins at 8:30 a.m., this Saturday morning at Omaha Burke Stadium.  Christensen also took second in the shot put with a heave of 50-7.  The Class D boys shot put will start at 3:30 p.m., this Friday in Omaha.
Eagle sophomore Aaron Mick placed first in the pole vault after clearing 13-9 in a talented field in Sandy Creek.  Mick enters the State Meet with the best District-qualifying mark and will hope to keep the Mick family streak alive.  The Class D boys pole vault starts at 3:30 p.m., this Friday.  TaraLee Hudson will also be competing in Omaha after winning the discus in Sandy Creek with a throw of 113-5.  Hudson's District-winning toss is the fourth best in the State.  The girls Class D discus starts at 5:30 p.m., this Friday.
The BDS boys scored 57 points at the D-6 District to land in fourth place.  The Eagle girls notched 22 points to place 10th at the 12-team meet in Sandy Creek.
Mick placed sixth in the 200-meter dash, 24.42 seconds on Friday.  Kameron Dickson took fourth in the 400-meter dash in 54.45 seconds and narrowly missed State.  The BDS boys 400-meter relay squad of Dickson, Christensen, Logan Schroeder and Mick placed fourth in 47.56 seconds. Eagle Taylor Sliva placed sixth in the 100-meter hurdles in a time of 18.1 seconds. The BDS girls 400-meter relay team of Maria Sliva, Taryn Fiala, Kenzie Bohling and T. Sliva placed sixth in the 56.04 seconds.

Relays, Brandt, Jindra, White, Take Gold At 2019 P.U. Classic In McCool Junction

The Exeter-Milligan girls and boys both finished third in the team standings at the Paul Underwood Track Invite on Thursday, May 2, in McCool Junction.  The Timberwolf girls put 85 points on the board, while the E-M boys notched 92 points.  Giltner was the girls team champions last week, while McCool Junction came in second.  The Mustang boys were the boys team champions and Giltner was runner-up.
E-M won five individual events on May 2.  The Timberwolf boys captured first in the 3,200-meter relay in 9 minutes, 18.26 seconds.  Team members are Jackson Beethe, Mitchell Manning, Clint Oldehoeft and Luis Jaegermann.  Peytan Brandt won the 110-meter hurdles in 16.39 seconds.  Casey Jindra raced to victory in the 100-meter dash in 11.34 seconds.
The Timberwolf girls also won the 3,200-meter relay in McCool Junction with a winning time of 10:28.37.  Team members are Kate Jansky, Cammie Harrison, Jaiden Papik and Cameran Jansky.  E-M senior Katherine White struck gold in the 100-meter hurdles in 15.58 seconds.
Additional placings for the E-M girls last week include:  Briana Capek, sixth in the discus; Harrison, third in the high jump; Maddie Luzum, third in the pole vault; White, second in the 100-meter dash; Katelyn Babula, fourth in the 400-meter dash; Harrison, second in the 3,200-meter run; K, Jansky, third in the 800-meter run; Kayla Geiger, fifth in the 800-meter run; White, second in the 300-meter hurdles; Papik, third in the 1,600-meter run; 400-meter relay team of Geiger, K. Jansky, Emma Olsen and Luzum, third; and the 1,600-meter relay squad of Luzum, Harrison, Babula and Anna Sluka, fourth.
Scoring points for the Timberwolf boys on May 2 included: Blake Steuben, fourth in the long jump; Beethe, fourth in the high jump; Spencer Pribyl, second in the discus, 122-11; Pribyl, third in the 400-meter dash, 55.46 seconds; Jindra, second in the 200-meter dash, 24.12 seconds; Pribyl, second in the 800-meter run, 2:12.87; Oldehoeft, fourth in the 800-meter run; Beethe, second in the 300-meter hurdles; Oldehoeft, second in the 1,600-meter run; 400-meter relay squad of Beethe, Manning, Pribyl and Jindra, third, 47.8 seconds; and the 1,600-meter team of Oldehoeft, Jindra, Brandt and Jaegermann, third.
E-M will particpate in the D-1 District Meet this Friday, May 10, in Pawnee City.

FC Sends 4 To State

The Fillmore Central girls scored 11 points and the Panther boys notched 60 points at the C-7 District Meet at Sandy Creek on Thursday, May 9.  FC qualified one girl athelete and three boys for this weekend's NSAA State Track & Field Championships.
Panther sophomore Jake Stoner made it to Omaha in two events.  Stoner won the long jump at Districts with a leap of 20-feet, 2.75 inches and is in the hunt for a State medal.  Stoner was also second in the 100-meter final in 11.45 seconds.  De Maciel was second in the 800-meter run in Sandy Creek with a clocking of 2:06.04.  Garrett Nichols will also be competing in Omaha after taking second in the 1,600-meter run in a photo-finish with Colby Karr of Blue Hill in 4:52.36.
Erin Schmidt will be carrying the banner for the FC girls after throwing a state-qualifying distance in her first toss at Districts.  The Panther junior finished fifth in the talent-laden field with a throw of 39-5.5.
Additional C-7 District results include:  Teneal Barbur, sixth, 3,200-meter run; 1,600-meter girls relay of Jordan Broman, Macy Scott, Avis Koca and Sydney Hiatt, fifth; girls 3,200-meter relay of Broman, Abby Nichols, Scott and Jacki Schelkopf, third; Stoner, 200-meter dash, fourth; boys 400-meter relay of Stoner, Parker Uldrich, Noah Monroe and Trenton Srajhans, fourth; boys 1,600-meter relay of Maciel, Hunter Verhage, Nichols and Srajhans, sixth.

FC Golfers Compete In Sutton; SNC Meet

Fillmore Central landed in third place at the Sutton Golf Invite last Tuesday, April 30.  The Panthers also placed fourth at the 2019 SNC Golf Championships last week.  FC's Koby Head was a medalist at both events.
Milford was the team champions in Sutton on April 30 with a 347.  Heartland was next with a 354 followed by the Panthers at 359.  Sutton was next (367) followed by Sandy Creek at 376.  Shickley landed in eighth position with a 417 and Exeter-Milligan was 10th with a team total of 438 at the 14-team invite.
Head finished in fourth place at Sutton with an 84—three strokes behind Benjamin Mestl of Heartland. Brock Tatro and Carson Tatro tied for 15th position—both shooting a 90 at Fox Hollow.
The top four FC golfers combined to shoot a 351 at David City on Thursday, May 2. Head again paced the Panthers with rounds of 44 and 40 for an 84.  This earned the sophomore a sixth-place medal.  C. Tatro fired rounds of 42 and 46 for an 88, which was good enough for 11th place.  B. Tatro carded rounds of 44 and 45 for a 89.  Carson Scott fired two rounds of 45 for a 90 at David City.  Ryan Poppert was in with a 45 and a 49 for a 94.
FC is in action this week in Hebron.  The Panthers will compete in the C-1 District Meet on May 14 at the Woodland Hills Golf Course in Eagle.