Site Search

Social Bookmarks

FacebookMySpaceTwitterDiggDeliciousStumbleuponGoogle BookmarksRedditNewsvineTechnoratiLinkedinMixxRSS FeedPinterest

Local Weather

Click for Geneva, Nebraska Forecast

Facebook

FC Champions of Tri-County dual tourney

Fillmore Central won seven of its eight duals at the 2016 Tri County Dual Tournament this past Friday and Saturday.
The Panthers defeated Nebraska City JV 51-18; South Central 42-25; Tri County 40-27; Weeping Water 44-21; Meridian 60-9; Pender 45-33 and Humboldt-Table Rock-Steinauer 40-33.  FC's lone loss on the weekend was a 38-34 loss to Auburn.
H-TR-S finished runner-up in the tournament, while Pender took third.  The host team landed in fourth place and Auburn placed fifth.  Panther coach Ryan Komenda tabbed Isaac Klar, Travien Motis and R.J. Hinrichs as his team's Wrestlers of the Week.  Klar finished 6-2 at TC at 170 pounds.  Motis was 7-1 at TC at 182 pounds, while Hinrichs finished 6-2 on the weekend at 195 pounds.  Komenda also named Kurtis Hinrichs (113) and Cody Whitehead (132) as his squad's Practice Wrestlers of the Week.

Chart Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Fillmore Central
2nd Place - Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer
3rd Place - Pender
4th Place - Tri County
5th Place - Auburn
6th Place - Weeping Water
7th Place - South Central
8th Place - Nebraska City (JV)
9th Place - MeridianChart

- Fillmore Central is guaranteed 1st place
Match #1 Round 1: Fillmore Central defeated Nebraska City (JV) 51-18
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Kurtis Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
120 - Cole Jividen (Fillmore Central) over Skyler Self (Nebraska City (JV)) Dec 5-0
126 - Chandler Schelkopf (Fillmore Central) over Bryce Thorne (Nebraska City (JV)) Fall 0:47
132 - Roberto Pedraza (Nebraska City (JV)) over Parker Trowbridge (Fillmore Central) Dec 7-6
138 - Cody Whitehead (Fillmore Central) over Jordan Kenter (Nebraska City (JV)) Fall 1:28
145 - Jordan A Moyer (Nebraska City (JV)) over Christian Lovan (Fillmore Central) Dec 10-5
152 - Jacob Jensen (Nebraska City (JV)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
160 - Gatlin Motis (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
170 - Isaac Klar (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
182 - RJ Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
195 - Travien Motis (Fillmore Central) over Neri Palacios (Nebraska City (JV)) Fall 1:08
220 - Riley Moses (Fillmore Central) over Damon Good (Nebraska City (JV)) Fall 1:57
285 - Brandon Gocek (Nebraska City (JV)) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2: Fillmore Central defeated South Central 42-25
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Cole Jividen (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
120 - Jeramiah Uldrich (South Central) over Kurtis Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) Fall 1:13
126 - Chandler Schelkopf (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
132 - Parker Trowbridge (Fillmore Central) over Chase DeVries (South Central) Dec 7-4
138 - Cody Whitehead (Fillmore Central) over Luke Searle (South Central) Maj 9-1
145 - Robert Lauby (South Central) over Christian Lovan (Fillmore Central) Dec 7-5
152 - Gavyn Buschkoetter (South Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
160 - Dallas Bruning (South Central) over Gatlin Motis (Fillmore Central) Maj 12-3
170 - Isaac Klar (Fillmore Central) over Ryan Haack (South Central) Fall 5:32
182 - Travien Motis (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
195 - RJ Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) over Colt Rademacher (South Central) TF 17-2
220 - Riley Moses (Fillmore Central) over Jaekob Spitz (South Central) Fall 4:49
285 - Hunter Rempe (South Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3: Auburn defeated Fillmore Central 38-34
120 - DiAngelo Aldana (Auburn) over Chandler Schelkopf (Fillmore Central) Fall 1:05
126 - Parker Trowbridge (Fillmore Central) over Gage Armstrong (Auburn) Fall 3:23
132 - Kole Ligouri (Auburn) over Cody Whitehead (Fillmore Central) Dec 6-4
138 - Drew Dixon (Auburn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
145 - Christian Lovan (Fillmore Central) over Austin Wheeldon (Auburn) Maj 10-1
152 - Kyle Davenport (Auburn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
160 - Johnny Gill (Auburn) over Gatlin Motis (Fillmore Central) TF 19-3
170 - Isaac Klar (Fillmore Central) over Caden Chapin (Auburn) Fall 2:50
182 - Joey Dunn (Auburn) over RJ Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) Fall 1:24
195 - Travien Motis (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
220 - Riley Moses (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
285 - Double Forfeit
106 - Jalen Maher (Auburn) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
113 - Cole Jividen (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 Round 4: Fillmore Central defeated Tri County 40-27
126 - Parker Trowbridge (Fillmore Central) over Chatrin Samanchuen (Tri County) Fall 5:37
132 - Cody Whitehead (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
138 - Peter Spilker (Tri County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
145 - Christian Lovan (Fillmore Central) over Jackson Spilker (Tri County) Maj 15-4
152 - Colby Ensz (Tri County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
160 - Gatlin Motis (Fillmore Central) over Steffen Hotes (Tri County) Fall 0:50
170 - Isaac Klar (Fillmore Central) over Trevin Williams (Tri County) Dec 4-0
182 - Cooper Smith (Tri County) over RJ Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) Dec 7-3
195 - Travien Motis (Fillmore Central) over Travis Likens (Tri County) Dec 6-3
220 - Riley Moses (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
285 - Benton Gustafson (Tri County) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Cole Jividen (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
120 - Ethan Paxton (Tri County) over Chandler Schelkopf (Fillmore Central) Fall 1:49

Match #5 Round 5: Fillmore Central received a Bye

Match #6 Round 6: Fillmore Central defeated Weeping Water 44-21
138 - Michael Stackpole (Weeping Water) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
145 - Double Forfeit
152 - Christian Lovan (Fillmore Central) over Slater Mozena (Weeping Water) Maj 13-0
160 - Gatlin Motis (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
170 - Isaac Klar (Fillmore Central) over Shayden Jones (Weeping Water) Fall 1:04
182 - RJ Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
195 - Jake Meyer (Weeping Water) over Travien Motis (Fillmore Central) Dec 5-3
220 - Jacob Sahulka (Weeping Water) over Riley Moses (Fillmore Central) Fall 1:13
285 - Double Forfeit
106 - Quinten Neumeister (Weeping Water) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
113 - Cole Jividen (Fillmore Central) over Seth Williams (Weeping Water) Maj 13-0
120 - Chandler Schelkopf (Fillmore Central) over Garrett Neumeister (Weeping Water) Fall 1:26
126 - Parker Trowbridge (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
132 - Cody Whitehead (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #7 Round 7: Fillmore Central defeated Meridian 60-9
145 - Christian Lovan (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
152 - Joshua Traynor (Meridian) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
160 - Baxter Beals (Meridian) over Gatlin Motis (Fillmore Central) Dec 11-7
170 - Isaac Klar (Fillmore Central) over Micah Noel (Meridian) Fall 0:32
182 - RJ Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
195 - Travien Motis (Fillmore Central) over Damian Cervantez (Meridian) Fall 3:03
220 - Riley Moses (Fillmore Central) over Jacob Durflinger (Meridian) Fall 3:42
285 - Double Forfeit
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Kurtis Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
120 - Cole Jividen (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
126 - Chandler Schelkopf (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
132 - Parker Trowbridge (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
138 - Cody Whitehead (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #8 Round 8: Fillmore Central defeated Pender 45-33
152 - Christian Lovan (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
160 - Gatlin Motis (Fillmore Central) over Jaydon Jump (Pender) Fall 3:21
170 - Layne Heese (Pender) over Isaac Klar (Fillmore Central) Fall 4:26
182 - Travien Motis (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
195 - RJ Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) over Jesse Thompson (Pender) Dec 6-2
220 - Riley Moses (Fillmore Central) over Christopher Abbey (Pender) Fall 3:00
285 - Devin Soll (Pender) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
106 - Kaiden Mrsny (Pender) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
113 - Bryson Bovee (Pender) over Cole Jividen (Fillmore Central) Fall 2:45
120 - Chandler Schelkopf (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
126 - Parker Trowbridge (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
132 - Brady Oliver (Pender) over Cody Whitehead (Fillmore Central) Dec 7-5
138 - Gaven Turgeon (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
145 - Leland Bowder (Pender) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #9 Round 9: Fillmore Central defeated Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer 40-33
160 - Jacob Railsback (Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer) over Gatlin Motis (Fillmore Central) Fall 1:43
170 - Jesse Hickey (Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer) over Isaac Klar (Fillmore Central) Fall 3:56
182 - Travien Motis (Fillmore Central) over John Bruns (Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer) Fall 0:38
195 - RJ Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) over Alex Flynn (Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer) Maj 10-2
220 - Dalton Rohrs (Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
285 - Riley Moses (Fillmore Central) over Kaje Faulks (Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer) Fall 1:56
106 - Double Forfeit
113 - Kurtis Hinrichs (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
120 - Jacob Wilhelm (Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer) over Cole Jividen (Fillmore Central) Fall 1:09
126 - Parker Trowbridge (Fillmore Central) over Bryant Hunzeker (Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer) Fall 1:47
132 - Austin Tackett (Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer) over Cody Whitehead (Fillmore Central) Dec 4-2
138 - Gaven Turgeon (Fillmore Central) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
145 - Nick Novak (Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf 
152 - Christian Lovan (Fillmore Central) over Gypsy Crowley (Humboldt Table Rock Steinauer) Fall 0:58